Senior School Staff

Senior School Staff

Staff Contact Details

To email any Senior School staff at Eltham College, please use their initials @eltham-college.org.uk. For example, James Willatt’s email is [email protected]

 

 

Senior Leadership Team
Mr Guy Sanderson
Headmaster
[email protected]
Mrs Tammy Doyle
EA to Headmaster
tjd
Mr James Martin
Senior Deputy Head
jhm
Mrs Ann Massey
Deputy Head (Pastoral)
amm
Ms Kathryn Nutbeem
Deputy Head Academic
kln
Mr Robin Wilkinson
Bursar
row
Mr Richard Lock
Acting Head of the Junior School
rjl
Mr James Willatt
Deputy Head (Co-curriculum, Outreach and Public Benefit)
jaw
Pastoral Staff
Mr J Chesterton
Assistant Head (Lower School) (Year 7 and 8)
jpc
Mrs N Colwell
Head of Year 7
njc
Miss E Haste
Head of Year 8
egh
Ms M Pokorny
Assistant Head (Middle School) (Year 9,10 and 11)
mmp
Miss K Richard
Head of Year 9
kar
Miss L Clough
Head of Year 10
lvc
Mrs E Brooke
Head of Year 11
exb
Ms K Powis-Holt
Head of Year 12, Assistant Head of Sixth Form
khp
Mrs C Scott-Blount
Assistant Head (Head of Sixth Form), Head of Year 13
csb
Mr A Merrett
Head of House (Carey)
adm
Miss K Harding
Head of House (Chalmers)
kah
Mr J Crowley
Head of House (Livingstone)
jxc
Miss K Duke
Head of House (Moffat)
kmd
Foxbury Medical Centre
Mrs J McArdle
Senior School Lead Nurse (Maternity leave)
jzm
Mrs L Grange
Senior School Nurse (Maternity cover)
[email protected]
Mrs C Crews
Senior School Nurse (Maternity cover)
[email protected]
Ms R Lofthouse
Senior School Nursing Assistant
rkl
Mrs J Hutchings
Medical administrator
jzh
Mrs C Baker
Junior School Nurse
jsmt
Ms S Akhter
Junior School Nursing Assistant (Maternity cover)
jsmt
Mrs N Bilsby
Head of Wellbeing
njb
Mrs K Symons
Assistant Head (Head of Learning Support)
krs
Rev J Houghton (on sabbatical)
Chaplain
jhh
Rev P Cheshire (interim)
Chaplain
pgc
Mrs J Di Mascio
School Counsellor
jld
Learning Support
Mrs K Symons
Assistant Head of Learning Support
krs
Ms N Macaulay
Learning Support Assistant
ncm
Ms S Kilford
Learning Support Assistant
smk
Ms T Patel
Trainee Teacher of English
tmp
Art
Miss S Heraghty Director of Art slh
Mr L Burton Artist in Residence lpb
Miss K Duke Head of House (Moffat), Teacher of Art kmd
Mr D Hughes Art Technician dxh
Miss Y Shin Teacher of Art yos
Classics
Dr K Michalopoulou Head of Classics ekm
Miss M Cogni Teacher of Classics mic
Mr C Nicholls Teacher of Classics can
Computing
Mr T Collins Head of Computing tjc
Mr T Manuell Teacher of Computing (maternity cover) tjm
Miss J Muirhead Head of House (Moffat), Teacher of Computing jym
Drama
Mrs E Coleman Head of Academic Drama emc
Mrs K Robinson Director of Drama kyr
Mr M Curley Theatre Technician mhc
Mr C Devellerez Head of Year 13, Teacher of Drama cpd
Miss I Tyner Director in Residence (Drama) ict
Mr R Warren Deputy Head of House (Livingstone), Technical Manager rxw
Design and Technology
Mr C Quinton Head of Design and Technology ccq
Mr J Bacon Design and Technology Technician jrb
Ms F Davies Teacher of Design and Technology fld
Miss S Howells Teacher of Design and Technology sho
Mr P Wren Teacher of Design and Technology pjw
Economics
Mr M Sanusi Head of Economics mxs
Miss A Hampton Armstrong Teacher of Economics aha
Mr T Midgley Teacher of Economics and Politics tam
English
Mr C Cook Head of English cjc
Miss V Barsby Teacher of English vlb
Miss E Bush Teacher of English ejb
Mr T Mitchell Head of Creative Writing, Teacher of English tcm
Miss T Patel Trainee Teacher of English tmp
Mr J Stephenson Head of Year 13, Teacher of English jrs
Mrs N Whittaker Teacher of English, Assistant Head of Oxbridge nxw
Geography
Mr P Angel Head of Geography and Geology pla
Miss M Calwell Teacher of Geography mkc
Ms S Chalmers Teacher of Geography soc
Mr J Chesterton Assistant Head (Lower School), Teacher of Geography jpc
Miss L Clough Head of Year 10, Teacher of Geography lvc
Miss K Richard Head of Year 9, Teacher of Geography kar
Mr J Willatt Deputy Head (Co-Curriculum, Outreach & Public Benefit), Teacher of Geography jaw
History
Dr T Davies Head of History atd
Mr E Cavendish Head of Scholarship, Teacher of History and Religious Studies erc
Mr M Chesterton Head of Teacher Training, Head of Politics and Teacher of History mec
Mr A Higginson Head of Psychology, Teacher of History ach
Mr J Martin Senior Deputy Head, Teacher of History jhm
Mr Rory Green Teacher of History rxg
Languages
Ms L Scarantino Head of Modern Languages, Head of French lus
Mrs F Archdale Teacher of French and Spanish fxa
Mrs E Brooke Head of Year 11, Teacher of French exb
Mrs S Chevrier-Clarke Language Assistant sfc
Miss C Franz Head of German caf
Mrs B Hazeldine Language Assistant, Teacher of German bkh
Mr J Houghton Chaplain, Teacher of French and Spanish jhh
Mr A Johnston Head of Spanish awj
Miss E Keim Teacher of French and German epk
Mr F Nieto Almada Teacher of French and Spanish fna
Ms H Pan Teacher of Mandarin hsp
Mrs M Parra Ariza Language Assistant mnp
Ms E Paull (maternity leave) Head of Spanish emp
Ms M Su Head of Mandarin mms
Mathematics
Mr T Brook Head of Mathematics thb
Mr A Astbury-Palmer Teacher of Maths / 2iC aap
Mrs R Bevington Teacher of Mathematics reb
Mrs N Bilsby Head of Wellbeing, Deputy Head of House (Chalmers), Teacher of Mathematics njb
Mr J Capocci Teacher of Mathematics jca
Mr J Crowley Head of House (Livingstone), Teacher of Mathematics jxc
Mr B Eastley Teacher of Mathematics bfe
Miss R Gordon Assistant Head (Teaching and Learning), Teacher of Mathematics rcg
Mr A Hon Teacher of Mathematics ahh
Mr G Pender Teacher of Physics with Maths gpe
Ms A Tsyba Teacher of Mathematics alt
Ms V Watts Teacher of Mathematics viw
Ms S Wood Teacher of Mathematics ssw
Music
Mr S Johns Director of Music saj
Mrs J Brits Head of Keyboard jmb
Ms A Bryans Teacher of Music asb
Mr T Bullard Head of Singing tob
Mrs J Lewis Music Administrator jjl
Mr C McGlone Graduate Music Assistant com
Mr C Nall Head of Percussion cdn
Mrs D Nall Head of Woodwind dmb
Miss J O’Leary Head of Strings jol
Ms E Potter Hicks Head of Academic Music eph
Mr S Thompson Head of Brass stt
Politics
Mr M Chesterton Head of Teacher Training, Head of Politics and Teacher of History mec
Mrs A Massey Deputy Head, Teacher of Politics amm
Philosophy and Theology Studies
Mr H Burling Head of Philosophy and Theology hdb
Mr E Cavendish Head of Scholarship, Teacher of History and Philosophy and Theology erc
Miss E Haste Head of Year 8, Teacher of Philosophy and Theology egh
Science
Mr S Whittaker Director of Studies, Teacher of Physics stw
Mrs S Baig Teacher of Chemistry and Physics snb
Dr L Bristow Science Technician lmb
Mr A Chan Teacher of Physics ytc
Mrs N Colwell Head of Year 7, Teacher of Chemistry njc
Mr L Evans Teacher of Physics lee
Mrs J Ferigan Laboratory Technician jak
Mr H Hawkridge Head of Chemistry hjh
Mr A Higginson Head of Psychology, Teacher of History ach
Dr J Hill Science Technician jnh
Mr A Hindocha Head of Physics ath
Mr S Marlow Head of Biology, Teacher of Chemistry, Medical Pathways Co-Ordinator stm
Mr A Merrett Head of House (Carey), Teacher of Biology adm
Mr H Nicholls Teacher of Biology with Chemistry ehn
Mr S Patel Teacher of Chemistry and Biology spt
Mr G Pender Teacher of Physics with Maths gpe
Mrs K Pender Teacher of Biology and Chemistry, Assistant Head of Oxbridge kjp
Miss J Perry Teacher of Biology and Chemistry jcp
Ms M Pokorny Assistant Head (Middle School), Teacher of Psychology mmp
Mrs O Wansbury Laboratory Technician omw
Mr G Ward Physics Technician gaw
Sport
Mr M Edwards Director of Sport mae
Mr Y Arafat Cricket Professional mya
Mr J Bellingham Sports Graduate, Girls Cricket co-ordinator jab
Miss M Bentley Sports Graduate Netball mab
Mr T Bungane Sports Graduate, Water Polo co-ordinator tbu
Miss E Evans Head of Ski Racing eje
Mr S Florescu-Serban Head Coach of Fencing Team gif
Miss K Harding Head of House (Chalmers), Teacher of PE i/c Tennis kah
Mr J Halls Hockey Professional jha
Mr M Hodson Sports Graduate, Head of S&C mah
Miss B Holmes PE Teacher i/c Cross Country brh
Mr J Kelly Head of Cricket i/c Ski Racing jfk
Mr B King Assistant Director of Sport, Senior School PE & Games Lead, Head of Rugby bjk
Mr M O’Dwyer Assistant Director of Sport, Junior School PE & Games Lead mío
Miss K Parkin PE Teacher, Trainee Sports Psychologist kop
Mr S Perfect Head of Aquatics smp
Mr L Petrozzi Performance Rugby Coach lup
Mr E Thorogood Head of High Performance i/c Athletics ett
Miss L True Head of Netball ljt
Other Departments
Mrs J Angel Head of EPQ jla
Mrs C Roche Librarian cmr